
United Kingdom arboretum
Chelsea Physic Garden
Elisa.rolle · CC BY-SA 4.0
22% trees around it and 1,245 species recorded.
- trees within 3 km22%
- wild within 10 km41%
- species recorded1,245
The forest around
22% trees.
Read like the rings of a cut trunk: from the centre out, the land within 1, 3, 6 and 10 km, coloured by what covers it.
Trees, ring by ring
- 0–1 km24%
- 1–3 km22%
- 3–6 km25%
- 6–10 km35%
What covers the land (1–3 km)
- Trees22%
- Grassland4%
- Water5%
- Built-up69%
ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m, from Sentinel satellites), sampled every 120 m. A clearing, a road or a lake counts as what it is.
Who lives here
1,245 species recorded.
The plants, fungi, birds and mammals people have recorded here most often.









NT
VU































Open records within 2 km (GBIF, licensed for any use). Busy places are better recorded than remote ones.
In numbers
The forest, measured.
Our own rating, from open data only: tree cover (40 points), wildness (20), species recorded (30) and protection or heritage (10).
- 22%Treesof the land within 3 km
- 41%Wildno towns or farmland within 10 km
- 1,245Speciesrecorded more than once within 2 km
When to walk
Best for walking in June and in September.
How good each month is for a walk: mild days and little rain make the bar taller.
- Jan2°65 mm
- Feb1°54 mm
- Mar2°50 mm
- Apr4°42 mm
- May7°55 mm
- Jun10°56 mm
- Jul13°60 mm
- Aug12°66 mm
- Sep10°44 mm
- Oct8°74 mm
- Nov4°74 mm
- Dec2°71 mm
- Bar: walking comfort; the number on top is the average maximum.
- Below: average minimum (NASA, 1991–2020).
- Rain: monthly total.
The place
Chelsea Physic Garden.
Botanical garden in London
Chelsea Physic Garden is an arboretum in United Kingdom.
Seen from space, 22% of the land within 3 km is trees, and 41% of the land within 10 km has no towns or farmland.
1,245 species have been recorded around it: 1,000 plants, 128 fungi, 109 birds and 8 mammals.
The most recorded plants are: English holly, Common Hawthorn and Herb bennet.
The best time to walk is in June and in September.

Get there and walk
- VisitingHours in OpenStreetMap: Mo-Su 09:30-16:00Official site↗
- South London Scout Centrecampsite · 8.2 km · 3 within 10 km
- Cedar Guest Houseplace to stay · 1.4 km · 1,438 within 10 km
- Chelseanearest town · 0.5 km in a straight line
- London City Airport (LCY)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 15 km in a straight lineCar hire at LCY airport (London)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
A guided walk, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
From above
The forest and its surroundings.
The satellite image of the 6 × 6 km around the place, with the trails, notable trees, picnic sites and huts that OpenStreetMap shows.

Around, in OpenStreetMap
- 33marked trails within 5 kmWandle Trail, Diana Princess of Wales Memorial Walk, New River Path and 30 more
- 22named and notable trees within 6 kmRavenscourt Park Tree of Heaven, Fulham Palace Oak, Notable plane and 19 more
- 229picnic sites within 4 km
- 178shelters and huts within 6 kmPark Lane, Kennington Park History Hut and 176 more
- 13viewpoints within 5 kmSwitch House, Soham’s Spot and 11 more
- 19visitor centres within 6 kmMegabus, Victoria Coach Station, Tourism Malaysia and 16 more
- 602car parks within 3 km
- 3campsites within 10 kmSouth London Scout Centre, 1st Malden Scout Group Grounds, Girl Guides Marion Hill House Group Grounds
- 1,438places to stay within 10 kmCedar Guest House, Alexandar House Hotel, Best Western Hotel and 1,435 more
- 1,960restaurants and cafés within 3 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet.
In our other atlases
Around Chelsea Physic Garden.
The mountains, lakes, rivers, waterfalls and canyons around this forest, the viewpoints above it, the birds and the night sky, in the family's atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Photographs
The forest, as people saw it.
Other forests nearby.
Where these figures come from
| Name and type | Wikidata (Q1069148) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| Land cover | ESA WorldCover 10 m 2021 v200 · © ESA WorldCover project / Copernicus Sentinel data · CC BY 4.0 |
| Species | 32,954 open records within 2 km (GBIF, CC0 and CC BY 4.0 only) |
| See these records | gbif.org |
| Names and photos | Wikidata (CC0); GBIF Backbone Taxonomy · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Altitude | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| Temperature and rain | NASA POWER (CERES SYN1deg, 2001–2020; MERRA-2) |
| What is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Sister atlases | Peakyas, Islandyas, Lakeyas, Darkskyas, Viewyas, Cavernyas, Cascadyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, in seven languages.






