
France protected forest
Parc Montsouris
Guilhem Vellut from Paris, France · CC BY 2.0
15% trees around it and 1,409 species recorded.
- trees within 3 km15%
- wild within 10 km30%
- species recorded1,409
- Altitude70 m
The forest around
15% trees.
Read like the rings of a cut trunk: from the centre out, the land within 1, 3, 6 and 10 km, coloured by what covers it.
Trees, ring by ring
- 0–1 km17%
- 1–3 km15%
- 3–6 km18%
- 6–10 km30%
What covers the land (1–3 km)
- Trees15%
- Grassland0%
- Water0%
- Cropland0%
- Built-up85%
ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m, from Sentinel satellites), sampled every 120 m. A clearing, a road or a lake counts as what it is.
Who lives here
1,409 species recorded.
The plants, fungi, birds and mammals people have recorded here most often.








































NT






Open records within 5 km (GBIF, licensed for any use). Busy places are better recorded than remote ones.
In numbers
The forest, measured.
Our own rating, from open data only: tree cover (40 points), wildness (20), species recorded (30) and protection or heritage (10).
- 15%Treesof the land within 3 km
- 30%Wildno towns or farmland within 10 km
- 1,409Speciesrecorded more than once within 5 km
- 70 mAltitudeabove the sea
When to walk
Best for walking in May.
How good each month is for a walk: mild days and little rain make the bar taller.
- Jan0°54 mm
- Feb0°50 mm
- Mar2°52 mm
- Apr5°39 mm
- May8°64 mm
- Jun12°60 mm
- Jul14°55 mm
- Aug13°59 mm
- Sep10°42 mm
- Oct7°57 mm
- Nov4°61 mm
- Dec1°69 mm
- Bar: walking comfort; the number on top is the average maximum.
- Below: average minimum (NASA, 1991–2020).
- Rain: monthly total.
The place
Parc Montsouris.
Urban park in Paris, France
Parc Montsouris is a protected forest in France.
Seen from space, 15% of the land within 3 km is trees, and 30% of the land within 10 km has no towns or farmland.
1,409 species have been recorded around it: 1,000 plants, 162 fungi, 204 birds and 43 mammals.
The most recorded plants are: Annual Meadow Grass, Groundsel and Smooth sow-thistle.
The best time to walk is in May.

Get there and walk
- Official informationAccess, hours and rules from those who manage the place.Official site↗
- Camping de Pariscampsite · 9.1 km · 1 within 10 km
- Hôtel Port-Royalplace to stay · 1.9 km · 2,310 within 10 km
- Maison Blanchenearest town · 1.0 km in a straight line
- Paris-Orly Airport (ORY)nearest airport with scheduled flights · 10 km in a straight lineCar hire at ORY airport (Paris)Discover Cars · sponsored link↗
Plan the visit
A guided walk, a bed nearby, a car.
Some links above are affiliate links: if you book through them we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what the data on this page says.
From above
The forest and its surroundings.
The satellite image of the 6 × 6 km around the place, with the trails, notable trees, picnic sites and huts that OpenStreetMap shows.

Around, in OpenStreetMap
- 25marked trails within 5 kmSentier des Côteaux, Traversée de Paris n°2, Traversée de Paris n°3 and 22 more
- 260named and notable trees within 6 kmRobinier du square René Viviani, Sophora d'Incarville, Fau de Verzy and 257 more
- 211picnic sites within 4 km
- 265shelters and huts within 6 kmAbri, Sèvres–Lecourbe and 263 more
- 35viewpoints within 5 kmTalus Hardenberg, Butte de Coupeaux, Esplanade du Trocadéro and 32 more
- 36visitor centres within 6 kmCentre d'Information et de Documentation de l'Ambassade d'Allemagne, Association Paris Historique, Office de Tourisme and 33 more
- 2,207car parks within 3 km
- 1campsites within 10 kmCamping de Paris
- 2,310places to stay within 10 kmHôtel Port-Royal, Young and Happy Hostel, Ibis and 2,307 more
- 2,473restaurants and cafés within 3 km
Counted in OpenStreetMap, the map anyone can edit. A low number may just mean nobody has mapped it yet.
In our other atlases
Around Parc Montsouris.
The mountains, lakes, rivers, waterfalls and canyons around this forest, the viewpoints above it, the birds and the night sky, in the family's atlases.
Figures from the sister sites' databases (Wikidata, HydroATLAS, GeoNames, OpenStreetMap). Links open when each site is online.
Where these figures come from
| Name and type | Wikidata (Q1538929) · CC0 |
|---|---|
| Land cover | ESA WorldCover 10 m 2021 v200 · © ESA WorldCover project / Copernicus Sentinel data · CC BY 4.0 |
| Species | 372,975 open records within 5 km (GBIF, CC0 and CC BY 4.0 only) |
| See these records | gbif.org |
| Names and photos | Wikidata (CC0); GBIF Backbone Taxonomy · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Altitude | Copernicus DEM GLO-30 · © DLR e.V., © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Copernicus/ESA |
| Temperature and rain | NASA POWER (CERES SYN1deg, 2001–2020; MERRA-2) |
| What is around | © OpenStreetMap contributors · ODbL |
| Images | EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 · CC BY 4.0; Wikimedia Commons |
| Sister atlases | Peakyas, Lakeyas, Darkskyas, Viewyas, Cascadyas, Riveryas |
Every figure is an average, an estimate or a count from a public dataset. Licences and methods: data sources.
The family
Do you prefer beaches, lakes, mountains, waterfalls, islands, rivers, canyons, caves, dark skies, viewpoints, birdwatching or forests?
Same idea, other landscapes: field atlases built on open data, in seven languages.






